The F Denavilly Challenge Trophy – Best Canadian Bred In Breed


Offered for the Best Canadian Bred, donated by Fred Coombs

1959 – N Maltby
1960 – R Drysdale
1961 – R Owston
1962 – Olive & Jim Taylor
1963 – G K Davey
1964 – David Ledgerwood
1965 – Olive & Jim Taylor
1966 – Terry & Brenda Yates
1967 – CH Mel-Bach’s Golden Boy CD – D & J Ledgerwood
1968 – Mel-Bach’s Golden Touch CD – H G Randall
1969 – CH Mel-Bach’s Golden Sunrise – Miss W Wood
1970 – CH Chrys-Haefen Spring Entity – Judy Taylor
1971 – CH Skylon Kingston Schooner – D & E Dingle
1972 – CH Skylon Kingston Schooner – D & E Dingle
1973 – Skylon Lancelot – Mr. & Mrs. D P Nixon
1974 – Can & Bda CH Skylon Lancelot – Mr. & Mrs. D P Nixon
1975 – CH Nanno Chrys-Haefen Son of Skye – Mr. & Mrs. I McAuley
1976 – CH Skylon Vagabond – Mrs. N Bongard
1977 – CH Skylon Paracelsus – Dr. M Gilchrist Tutt
1978 – CH Chrys-Haefen Thor’s Fury – R Lewis
1979 – CH Chrys-Haefen Foolish Pride – Mr & Mrs P Lockett
1980 – CH Carolee’s Something Special 2nd  Can/Am CD WCX – G Stewart
1981 – Token’s Gold Rush Randy – M & J L’Ecuyer
1982 – CH Saddleback Chauncy MacKinnon – L & W Walls
1983 – CH Cambellview’s Special Touch – Randi Banting
1984 – CH Ambercroft’s Crispy Crunch – J & C Lee
1985 – CH Glenru’s Rusty Nail – L Zeeb
1986 – CH Glenru’s Amber Trail Nantucket – Mike & Val Ducross
1987 – CH Goldensport’s Luv Sensation Am/Can WC – D & B Rintoul
1988 – Am/Can CH Glenru’s Rusty Nail – L Zeeb
1989 – CH Invercroft’s Lead On McDuff CD WC – B & D Phillips
1990 – CH Kyon’s For Valour’N Victory – Silmaril Stopps
1991 – CH Goldenkin’s Peter The Great CD – J Massey
1992 – Am/Can CH Glenru’s Rusty Nail CD– L Zeeb
1993 – CH Auburnmist Fresh New Look – W Hamilton Petkau
1994 – CH Turngold’s Boss Hogg – Shelly & Ted Turner
1995 – CH Majesty’s Bud Man – H Fortin & Y Breault
1996 – Can/Am Justmoor Believe In Me – N Hargreaves & M Moore
1997 – BISS CH Serhaven’s Sheaman At Kyon CD – Karin Klouman & Wally Barr
1998 – Allsgold’s Pure Country – B Beadnell
1999 – missing
2000 – Chrys-Haefen Amberwood Image – N Fieder
2001 – CH Creeksidefrm’s Orion A Hunter – Sheila Standish
2002 – CH Prospector’s Sun Over Sierra – M Pocock & E Edwards
2003 – Chrys-Haefen More For The Money – J McAuley
2004 – Can/Am CH Creeksidefrm’s Kirby Legacy – Reid & Sheila Standish
2005 – CH Gowrielea’s Show Off – D Bergman & M Comeau
2006 – CH Klassem’s Zoom Zoom Zoom – S Bulger
2007 – Stormynights It’s A Wild Ride – S Edwards
2008 – CH Devanor Titan Your Toga – D Gareau, S Chapman, W Petkau
2009- Can/Am CH Verdoro’s Tellise Arrowsmith – A Greenbank
2010 – CH Castlerock Who’s The Boss – C Hewey & T Waite
2011 – Castlerock Let it Be – T Waite & R Measham
2012 – CH Castlerock A Tribute To Bruce – N Hargreaves, T Waite, B Weber
2013 – CH YBF Goldens Only One – Mary & Cliff Bluechardt
2014 – CH Coppermoon Angel of Manaslu CGN – Shannon Flynn & Lynn Walker
2015 – CH Goldcker’s Don’t Mind If I Q JH WC AGX AGXJ NP RE CGN – Brian & Lori Lancaster
2016 – GCH Gowrielea’s Scots Wha Hae CGN  CD RE – Liz & Bruce Russell
2017 – GCH Fyreglo’s Don’t Change A Thing CGN – J Schultz & J Christy
2018 – GCHEX OTCH AGMCH2 Goldcker A Boat Turn JH WC UTD TD XP JTX RN CGN – Brian & Lori Lancaster
2019 – GCH Meliagold’s Thank You My Friend – Mary & Cliff Bluechardt