Event Trophies


GRCC Licensed Field Trial

These trophies are to be awarded at the GRCC annual licensed field trial. All trophies remain in the possession of the Club.

TOP PUPPY
RIM FIRE TROPHY
donated by Bill Leggett

TOP JUNIOR

(Day 1) GRCC CHALLENGE TROPHY donated by The Golden Retriever Club of Canada
(Day 2) THE SMIRNOFF TROPHY donated by Gilbey Canada Inc.


TOP QUALIFYING
MASTER DOG FOOD CHALLENGE TROPHY
donated by Master Dog Food (Maple Leaf Mills)

TOP OPEN

(Day 1) KIST CHALLENGE TROPHY donated by Mark Saguin
(Day 2) CANADIAN FIELD TRIAL NEWS CHALLENGE TROPHY donated by Canadian Field Trial News


THE CHRISTOPHER BURTON PERPETUAL TROPHY
donated by Christopher Burton

To be awarded to the Top Junior Golden Retriever who is owner handled by a member of the Golden Retriever Club of Canada.



GRCC National Specialty Show & Obedience Trial
Conformation Show

THE NAN GORDON MEMORIAL TROPHY
donated by Katherine Gordon

Awarded to the dog who during the National Specialty –

  1. Obtains a pass in a WC/WCI/WCX or JH/SH/MH and
  2. Obtains a qualifying score in an official Obedience class and
  3. Obtains a placement in the Specialty show.
  • Puppies are not eligible
  • Dog does not have to be owner handled
  • Open to all dogs from any country

Points will be awarded for the following achievements, with the highest score winning the trophy.

SHOW

  • Best of Breed 50 points
  • Best of Opposite Sex 40 points
  • Judge’s Award of Merit 35 points
  • Best of Winners 30 points
  • Winners 25 points
  • Reserve Winners 20 points
  • First 10 points
  • Second 5 points
  • Third 3 points
  • Fourth 2 points

FIELD

  • WC 25 points
  • WCI 30 points
  • WCX 40 points
  • Junior Hunter 30 points
  • Senior Hunter 40 points
  • Master Hunter 50 points

OBEDIENCE

  • Count the score

Ties will be broken in the following order –

  1. Highest obedience score
  2. Number of dogs defeated in the show
  3. By the show judge

Please click here to download the article ‘THE NAN GORDON MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNERS’, compiled and written by Mary Shillabeer


 

 THE EILEEN BATTLEY HAT TRICK AWARD

The Eileen Battley “Hat Trick” Award offers recognition to all Golden Retrievers that successfully participate in a minimum of three events at a Golden Retriever Club of Canada National Specialty.  This is not a competition.   Each qualifier, who applies for this award, will receive a certificate to honour their achievement.  As well, the qualifying dogs will be announced at the following year’s Annual General Meeting.    

Eligibility 

This honour will be awarded to the Golden Retrievers who, during the GRCC National Specialty, receives a placement, pass or qualifying score in three events, one of which must be field:

  • Field – WC/I/X pass; Hunt Test pass or Field Trial Placement or CM.
  • Conformation – Placement in Regular or Altered classes.   Placement in Veterans or Field classes; BOB, BOS, Best Puppy, Judge’s Award of Merit.
  • Obedience – Qualifying score in a CKC Regular (title eligible) classes only.  This includes Veterans jumping at three-quarters of their regular height.
  • Agility – Qualifying score in a Regular and Select classes.
  • Tracking – Pass – all stakes, including Urban Tracking.
  • Rally O – Qualifying score.

 The Eileen Battley “Hat Trick” Award application must be received by the Club within 90 days of the final day of all the National Specialty events. 

Click here for more information.


 BEST OF BREED GLENMORAG CHALLENGE TROPHY
donated by Jim & Olive Taylor

 Awarded to the dog or bitch judged Best of Breed. For permanent possession, to be won three (3) times in succession, by the same owner, and the same dog or bitch. In the event that the GRCC ceases to hold a Specialty show, the trophy will revert to the donors.


BEST OPPOSITE SEX
N.C.MACDONALD CHALLENGE TROPHY
donated by Cliff Macdonald


BEST CANADIAN BRED
DE NAVILLY CHALLENGE TROPHY
donated by Fred Coombs


BEST PUPPY
MASTER DOG FOOD TROPHY
donated by Maple Leaf Mills


 BEST OF WINNERS
TETLAK-GINWAL TROPHY
donated by Walter & Ginnie Tetlak


BEST VETERAN
GOLDENSHORES FOREVER YOUNG
donated by Kim Bryk


FIRST IN FIELD TRIAL CLASS
CAN .AM.CH.GAYHAVEN LLDIEL, CAN/AM CDX CHALLENGE TROPHY
donated by H. & D. Lavene


BEST JUNIOR HANDLER
CAN.AM.CH.AMBERCROFT’S MISS AVALINE PERPETUAL TROPHY
donated by Marion Lee


 

 OBEDIENCE TRIAL

HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL
RYSA-CUANOR PERPETUAL TROPHY
donated by Nan & Katherine Gordon


THE CH.CAROLEE’S DEAR WHISKEY, CD MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY
donated by Shirley Goodman

For the Canadian Show Champion of Record that obtains the highest qualifying score in Novice A or Open A. In case of a tie, a runoff will decide the winner.